Smiling child

Disability Rights Wisconsin announces winners of its “Spirit of ADA Awards”

Disability Rights Wisconsin (DRW) has announced the winners of its “Spirit of ADA Awards” in conjunction with the 25th anniversary of the passage of the Americans with Disabilities Act. The awards recognize Wisconsin companies, organizations or individuals along with Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner who are positively changing and improving the lives of people with disabilities in Wisconsin.

“Since the passage of the ADA 25 years ago, people with disabilities have enjoyed increased access to employment, education, recreation, and government services, which contributes to better communities for all,” said Daniel Idzikowski, Executive Director of Disability Rights Wisconsin. “At DRW we advocate every day so that all people with disabilities can exercise the full extent of their rights and pursue the greatest possible quality of life,” he noted.

An awards luncheon will be held on Monday, October 5, from 11:30am – 1:30 pm, at the Wisconsin Club, 900 W. Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee to honor the Gold, Silver and Bronze award recipients and special honoree, Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner. Individual tickets are $75 and table sponsorships begin at $1250.

Gold Winners

Aurora Health Care was selected from businesses, firms or places open to the public based on its outstanding example of accessibility and accommodation through the elimination of physical, social, policy and attitudinal barriers.

Fishing Has No Boundaries was selected from sports, arts or recreation organizations or venue nominees based on its outstanding commitment to full inclusion of people with disabilities, the elimination of barriers to participation, and the development of new opportunities for cultural expression.

Tailored Label Products was selected from employer or employee support organizations based on its outstanding commitment to the elimination of discrimination against people with disabilities in hiring and employment practices, supporting and accommodating workers and providing competitive integrated work opportunities.

Robert “Bob” Jauch was selected in the government or legislator arena based on his outstanding commitment to all people’s right to fully participate in all aspects of society through the enforcement of the standards established in the ADA, and ensuring access to voting and the provision of public services.

Diana Sullivan was selected as an individual champion based on her outstanding commitment to the Spirit of the ADA through advocacy, opportunity and example.

Silver Winners

Individual Champions

  • Ben Barrett
  • Cindy Bentley
  • Monica Lopez
  • Lyn Malofsky
  • Howard Mandeville
  • Audrey Nelson

Government or Legislator

  • Milwaukee Election Commission
  • U.S. Attorney’s Office – Eastern District of Wisconsin
  • Geri Lyday
  • Helene Nelson
  • Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources – Open the Outdoors

Employer or Employee Support Organization

  • AgrAbility
  • Anthem
  • Easter Seals Wisconsin FARM Program
  • Neosho Trompler
  • New Horizon’s North
  • Walgreen’s Distribution  Center

Access & Accommodations

  • Bridgeway Independent Living Design (BILD)
  • Metcalfe’s Market
  • Movin’ Out
  • Transit Express
  • Eppstein Uhen Architects

Arts, Sport & Recreation

  • Milwaukee Community Sailing Center
  • Overture Center for the Arts
  • Possibility Playground
  • Summerfest/Milwaukee World Festival, Inc.
  • Waukesha Civic Theater

Bronze Winners

  • ABLE
  • Accessibility Plus
  • Al & AL’s Steinhaus Coffee
  • Damian Buchman – The Ability Center
  • Hector Colon
  • John Donnelly
  • Ashley’s Furniture
  • Karen Avery
  • Colectivo Coffee Roasters and Café
  • Deaf Unity
  • Sandy Engel
  • EVP Coffee
  • Froedert Hospital
  • Amber Lee Gilberg
  • Government Accountability Board
  • Ed Griffiths
  • Thomas Hlavacek
  • Henderson Excavating Landscaping and Supply
  • Independence First
  • Jill’s My Style Salon
  • John Hawk’s Pub
  • Johnson Controls
  • JW Winko
  • James & Jill Kocian
  • Stephanie Mauck
  • Michelle Martini
  • Main Street Menomonie
  • Milwaukee County Transit
  • Milwaukee Public Museum
  • Milwaukee Repertory Theater
  • Mother Nature’s Diaper Service, Inc.
  • Mary Neubauer
  • Penzeys Spices
  • Pro Healthcare- Waukesha Memorial Hospital
  • RampUp MKE
  • Rebuilding Together Greater Milwaukee
  • Katherine Schneider
  • Sam Schroth
  • Christine Siniki
  • Andy Thain
  • Southeast Wisconsin Adaptive Ski Program
  • T.J. Maxx
  • University of Wisconsin – Madison, Trace Research and Development Center
  • University of Wisconsin – Stout, Stout Vocational Rehabilitation Institute
  • VSA Wisconsin
  • Joy Walter
  • Wisconsin Academy for Graduate Service Dogs (WAGS)
  • Zachariah’s Acres

“We hope Wisconsinites will celebrate the ADA with us and support DRW’s efforts in helping people with disabilities fully participate in all aspects of society by attending the Spirit of the ADA awards luncheon or sponsoring the event,” added Idzikowski.

For more information about the luncheon or a list of award winners, please contact Arlene at arlene@exceptionaleventswi.com or 414-270-3000.